Friday, May 18, 2012
[…] Kelo v. New London, CT was a recent Supreme Court ruling on the matter that greatly expanded the government’s power here (erroneously, in my view, but that’s a whole other story).  Eminent domain and similar powers are necessary, but they have to be very narrowly-defined so as to prevent tyranny and abuse. 

Here’s the problem.  The government claims they can effectively seize anything they want without compensation.  Section 103, subsection c provides the authority to do so:

(c)  be prepared, in the event of a potential threat to the security of the United States, to take actions necessary to ensure the availability of adequate resources and production capability, including services and critical technology, for national defense requirements;

Section 103, subsection c is nothing new.  Let's be perfectly clear about that.  Obama didn't change anything from the 1994 version of the order.  However, just because it's been on the books for 18 years doesn't necessarily somehow make it ok.